Privacy & Cookies Policy

In a nutshell

Fortune Ventures.net uses cookies and other tracking related options to store visitors' "personal" information. We use this to know who our audience is (children, parents, teenagers?) and to see what is being read/seen and what not. The main focus is to know what the visitors (you) like, so we can focus on that.

What kind of "personal" informations do we store? here's the list: country, city/village, gender, age, education, preferences in/for games, which pages you visited and how long you stayed.

What are we not interested in? your name, address and any other data which can directly bring us to you in person. Only exceptions are; customers who bought a product, received a prize or who — by themselves — registered with us and gave his/her credentials, this can be for events, prizes, purchases and/or his/her own motivation to help us with data.

Scope

This policy applies to personal information collected on websites owned or controlled by Fortune Ventures.net and its secondary websites.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The aim of this policy is to tell you how we will use any personal information we collect or you've provided through our websites. Please read it carefully before you proceed. The data controller in respect of this website is Eracle (The Netherlands).

What personal information do we track/store?

You are not required to supply us of any personal information in order to use most of this website. However, if you wish to register on this website, subscribe to a service, book delegate space at events, request further information, or provide content for inclusion on this website (e.g. blogs or other online forums) we may collect the following personal information from you: name, address, phone number and email address; and gender, employment details, employer details, and education details in order to fullfil your request and/or legal reasons.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of this website.

In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information about the pages of this website which you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access this website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

How will Fortune Ventures.net use your information?

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • provide the products and services you have ordered;
  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card amount;
  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate any complaints about this website;
  • personalise your experience of this website; and
  • contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so).

We will not share your personal information with any other company we work with, only non-personal information may be shared (if other options do not exist). Only exceptions to these rules are fraud and when the other company must know about these details, in example when we need to send you a package.

We may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. We may pass this information to third parties.

If you provide a credit or debit card, we may also use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud as well as to process any transaction you attempt via the website.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

  • checking details in applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  • managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
  • recovering debt;
  • checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;
  • checking details of job applicants and employees.

Please email us on privacypolicy@fortuneventures.net if you require any details of those fraud prevention agencies from whom we obtain and to whom we pass information about you. You have a legal right to these details.

Where will this information be stored?

All data is stored in Europe (Denmark and The Netherlands to be specific), data will always remain within the webhosting and company's databases.

Marketing & communication

When information such as your email is given, we might contact you about new games and other big news. You can opt-out any moment, see the mails' footer to unregister.

Cookies and other related tracking technologies

Use of Cookies on our website

We use cookies to collect information about your online preference and other data like your age, gender, page views and location.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We use cookies to enable you to login and securely move through the website and benefit from the logged-in-only features while logged in.

Tracking Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, color or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you've been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

When this really anoys you

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Use of Web Beacons.

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

Links

Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage use to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

Security

We do our best to secure your information from any misuse of this website or our other services. However, we do not live in a perfect secure world, hackers will always be able to beat the best security system, when we are targeted by the best we can not guarantee your data is safe, like any other website/company.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

If our Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. If you are registered as a user and supplied us with a valid email, we will notify you of any change that might change your personal situation.

How to contact us about privacy policy

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at privacypolicy@fortuneventures.net.